Concrete Mix Ratios Explained: 1:2:3, 1:2:4, M20/M25 & the Water-Cement Ratio

June 26, 2026

Written by Shakeel Alvi · Technically reviewed by Muhammad Qasim, PEC Reg. No. 63430 · Last reviewed: 2026-06-26

Concrete Mix Ratios Explained: 1:2:3, 1:2:4, M20/M25 & the Water-Cement Ratio
Table of Contents

No headings found.

Concrete Mix Ratios Explained

A concrete mix ratio specifies how much cement, fine aggregate (sand), and coarse aggregate (gravel or crushed stone) to combine — by volume — to reach a target strength. The notation "1:2:3" means one part cement to two parts sand to three parts gravel. It's the most common general-purpose mix in U.S. work, and it lands around 3,000 psi.

Why does the ratio matter so much? Three reasons:

  • Too much cement wastes money — cement is the most expensive ingredient in the batch.
  • Too little cement gives you weak, porous concrete that cracks and spalls.
  • The wrong ratio for the job — say, a lean fill mix under a structural column — can fail outright.

The Nominal Mix M5–M25 Calculator turns a target grade and volume into exact quantities of cement, sand, and aggregate in kg or bags. This guide explains what the designations mean so you pick the right one.

Key Takeaways

  • A mix ratio lists cement : sand : gravel by volume — "1:2:3" is 1 part cement, 2 sand, 3 gravel.
  • The 1:2:3 mix is the standard general-purpose recipe and reaches roughly 3,000 psi — well above the 2,500 psi structural floor in ACI 318-19.
  • The water-cement (w/c) ratio — not the cement amount — is the single biggest driver of strength.
  • Measure by volume with one consistent bucket, and convert your ratio into bags with the calculator.

The 1:2:3 Concrete Mix Ratio (Cement : Sand : Gravel)

The 1:2:3 mix — 1 part cement, 2 parts sand, 3 parts gravel by volume — is the workhorse ratio for U.S. residential concrete, producing about 3,000 psi at 28 days. ACI 318-19 sets a 2,500 psi floor for structural concrete (ACI 318-19, §19.2.1.1), so a 3,000 psi mix clears it with margin — which is why so many slabs, footings, and posts rely on it.

Ratios are read left to right as cement : sand : coarse aggregate (gravel). The water isn't in the ratio — you add it separately and control it with the w/c ratio (more on that below). Here's how the common U.S. ratios compare:

Mix Ratio (C:S:G)Typical StrengthWater GuidanceBest For
1 : 3 : 3~2,500 psiw/c ≈ 0.55Footings, posts, light slabs-on-grade
1 : 2 : 3~3,000 psiw/c ≈ 0.50Driveways, patios, garage & house slabs
1 : 2 : 2~3,500–4,000 psiw/c ≈ 0.45Structural columns, beams, heavy loads
1 : 2.5 : 4~2,000 psiw/c ≈ 0.60Non-structural fill, blinding

Notice the pattern: less sand and gravel per part of cement means a richer, stronger mix. Want more strength? Add cement (lower the numbers), not water.

Measuring by volume. On small jobs you can batch a 1:2:3 mix with a shovel or — more reliably — a single bucket. One bucket of cement, two of sand, three of gravel. The key is using the same container every time, because the ratio is by volume, not by weight. A bucket of cement and a bucket of sand weigh different amounts.

Mixing your own and need to know how much to buy? Skip the math and convert your ratio into bags, or read our breakdown of how many bags of concrete you need.


The 1:2:4 Concrete Mix Ratio: Strength, Water and Uses

A 1:2:4 mix is 1 part cement, 2 parts sand and 4 parts gravel by volume. It's the M15 nominal mix in IS 456 and typically reaches about 2,500 psi (17 MPa) at 28 days. It's a plain-concrete mix: fine for unreinforced footings, paths, floors on grade and mass fill, but not for reinforced beams, columns or suspended slabs.

  • Strength: M15 guarantees a 15 MPa cube minimum (≈ 1,740 psi on a U.S. cylinder). That's a floor 95% of tests must beat, so a well-batched 1:2:4 averages higher, around 2,400–2,500 psi.
  • Water: aim for a w/c of 0.55 or lower — about 27.5 L per 50 kg bag or 6.2 US gal per 94 lb bag.
  • Cement: about 6.3 bags of 50 kg per m³ (317 kg), or 5.9 bags of 94 lb per yd³ — 14% less than a 1:2:3.
  • Use it for: footings without rebar, garden paths, shed bases and floors on grade in mild climates.
  • Don't use it for: load-bearing reinforced members, or concrete exposed to freeze-thaw and deicing salts. Step up to 1:2:3 or 1:1.5:3.

1:2:4 vs. 1:2:3: the 1:2:3 drops one part of gravel, so it carries more cement paste. That adds roughly 500 psi and makes the mix easier to finish. Use 1:2:4 for plain, sheltered concrete and 1:2:3 for slabs people walk and drive on.

Source: Bureau of Indian Standards, IS 456:2000 (M15 nominal mix, Table 9). Quantities use the 1.54 dry-volume method shown in the worked example below.


Concrete Mix Ratio Chart by Strength (PSI and MPa)

For hand or mixer batching, the less sand and gravel per part of cement, the stronger the concrete. This chart puts the common volume ratios in order of strength, with the names each one goes by in different countries.

Mix Ratio (C:S:G)Typical Strength (cylinder)Also Known AsTarget w/cTypical Use
1 : 4 : 8~1,000 psi (7 MPa)M7.50.60+Blinding, mass fill
1 : 3 : 6~1,500 psi (10 MPa)M10 · Class C (PH)0.60Lean concrete, leveling
1 : 2.5 : 5~1,800–2,000 psi (12–14 MPa)Class B (PH)0.60Non-structural slabs, paths
1 : 2 : 4~2,500 psi (17 MPa)M15 · Class A (PH)0.55Plain footings, paths, floors on grade
1 : 3 : 3~2,500 psi (17 MPa)—0.55Footings, posts, light slabs
1 : 2 : 3~3,000 psi (21 MPa)≈ C20/25 · N200.50Slabs, driveways, patios
1 : 1.5 : 3~3,000–3,500 psi (21–24 MPa)M20 · Class AA (PH)0.50Reinforced slabs, beams, columns
1 : 2 : 2~3,500–4,000 psi (24–28 MPa)—0.45Heavier structural members
1 : 1 : 2~4,000–4,500 psi (28–31 MPa)Traditional "M25"0.45Heavy loads — use a design mix instead
Design mix only4,500+ psi (31+ MPa)C30/37+ · N32+ · M30+≤ 0.45Freeze-thaw, commercial, high-rise

Source: Strengths are typical 28-day results for well-batched volume mixes, not guaranteed values. Ratio-to-grade names follow IS 456:2000 (M-grades) and common Philippine estimating practice (Class AA/A/B/C). Structural concrete still needs your local code and the project engineer's specification. Above about 4,000 psi (28 MPa), order ready-mix by strength — volume batching rarely hits it reliably.


Two Systems: Nominal Mix vs. Design Mix

Nominal Mix (IS 456:2000 — India)

The nominal mix system names each grade by its characteristic cube strength at 28 days in MPa: M5, M7.5, M10, M15, M20, and so on. "Characteristic" means at least 95% of test cubes must reach it, so it's a floor, not an average. Each nominal grade has a fixed cement:sand:aggregate proportion. The same volume ratios (1:2:4, 1:1.5:3) are common site practice well beyond India — across South Asia, much of Africa and the Philippines — even where the grade names differ.

GradeMix Ratio (C:S:A)Typical w/cCube Strength → ≈ Cylinder psiTypical Application
M51 : 5 : 100.60+5 MPa → ≈ 580 psiLean concrete, blinding
M7.51 : 4 : 80.607.5 MPa → ≈ 870 psiMass fill, blinding under footings
M101 : 3 : 60.6010 MPa → ≈ 1,160 psiNon-structural fill, leveling
M151 : 2 : 40.5515 MPa → ≈ 1,740 psiPlain concrete footings, paths
M201 : 1.5 : 30.5020 MPa → ≈ 2,320 psiReinforced slabs, beams, columns
M251 : 1 : 2 (traditional — design mix required)0.5025 MPa → ≈ 2,900 psiHigher-load structural members
M30Design mix0.4530 MPa → ≈ 3,630 psiHeavy structural, bridges
M35Design mix0.4535 MPa → ≈ 4,060 psiIndustrial floors, precast
M40Design mix0.4040 MPa → ≈ 4,640 psiHigh-rise columns, prestressed

Source: Bureau of Indian Standards, IS 456:2000 (nominal mix proportions, Table 9; durability limits, Table 5). Cylinder values use the EN 206 cube/cylinder class pairs (e.g., C20/25), so they are approximate.

IS 456 allows nominal mixes only for M20 and lower. M25 and above must be design mixes, proportioned by trial batches (IS 10262 is the Indian mix-design guide). The 1:1:2 "M25 ratio" still turns up in site handbooks, but it isn't a code-approved nominal mix. IS 456's durability table also caps reinforced concrete at w/c 0.55 in mild exposure and 0.50 in moderate exposure, so aim at or below those numbers.

Why M20 isn't 2,900 psi (and why 1:1.5:3 isn't weaker than 1:2:3)

  • M-grades are cube strengths; U.S. psi grades are cylinder strengths. A 150 mm cube tests about 20–25% higher than a 6×12 in. cylinder of the same concrete, so M20 (20 MPa cube) is only about 16 MPa — ≈ 2,300 psi — on a cylinder.
  • M-grades are minimums; site-mix psi figures are typical averages. A well-batched M20 averages roughly 26–27 MPa on cubes (IS 10262 targets about 6.5 MPa above the characteristic value), or ≈ 3,000+ psi on cylinders. That's why the richer 1:1.5:3 mix lands at or above a 1:2:3 in practice.
  • Rule of thumb: cylinder strength ≈ 0.8 × cube strength. Always state which one you mean when you quote a mix.

Design Mix (ACI 211.1 — U.S. Standard)

In U.S. practice, mixes are specified by target compressive strength (f'c in psi or MPa) and water-cement ratio, with proportions determined by trial batch rather than a fixed ratio. This is more accurate but requires laboratory testing.

Common U.S. design mix strengths:

  • 2,500 psi (17 MPa) — the ACI 318-19 minimum f'c for structural concrete (§19.2.1.1); plain footings and lightly used slabs-on-grade
  • 3,000 psi (21 MPa) — standard residential slabs, driveways
  • 3,500 psi (24 MPa) — garage floors, exposed-aggregate driveways
  • 4,000 psi (28 MPa) — structural columns, beams, high-load footings
  • 4,500–5,000 psi (31–34 MPa) — commercial slabs, freeze-thaw exposed elements

A ready-mix order for "3,000 psi" is a designed mix: the producer proportions it to average well above 3,000 psi, because ACI 318 requires a margin over the specified strength. That's different from a hand-batched volume ratio, where the psi figure is only a typical result.


Concrete Grade Conversion: PSI vs. MPa vs. C, N and M Grades

Each country names concrete by a different test, so the same concrete carries different numbers. U.S. psi grades, Australian N-grades and the first number in a European C-class are cylinder strengths. Indian M-grades and the second number in a C-class are cube strengths, about 25% higher for the same concrete.

Cylinder StrengthNearest U.S. SpecEurope / UK (EN 206, BS 8500)Australia (AS 1379)India (IS 456, cube)
12 MPa (≈ 1,740 psi)—C12/15—M15
16 MPa (≈ 2,320 psi)2,500 psiC16/20—M20
20 MPa (≈ 2,900 psi)3,000 psiC20/25N20M25
25 MPa (≈ 3,630 psi)3,500 psiC25/30N25M30
28 MPa (≈ 4,060 psi)4,000 psiC28/35—M35
32 MPa (≈ 4,640 psi)4,500 psiC32/40N32M40
35 MPa (≈ 5,080 psi)5,000 psiC35/45—M45
40 MPa (≈ 5,800 psi)6,000 psiC40/50N40M50

Source: EN 206 strength classes (cylinder/cube pairs); AS 1379 normal-class grades; IS 456:2000 grades. 1 MPa = 145 psi. Conversions across systems are approximate — order the grade named in your own project specification.

Region notes:

  • UK and Europe: concrete is ordered by C-class, or in the UK by BS 8500 designated mixes such as GEN1 or RC28/35. A 1:2:4 site mix doesn't reliably meet C20/25, so buy structural concrete as ready-mix.
  • Australia and New Zealand: N20, N25 and N32 are ordered from a batch plant by strength. A hand-mixed 1:2:3 gets close to N20; for 25 MPa and above, order premix.
  • Philippines: 1:1.5:3 is Class AA, 1:2:4 Class A, 1:2.5:5 Class B and 1:3:6 Class C in estimating references. DPWH specifications define classes by minimum cement content and cylinder strength, so check your plans. Cement comes in 40 kg bags.
  • India and other IS 456 users: M-grades are cube strengths. Multiply by about 0.8 before comparing them with a psi figure.

What Is the Water-Cement Ratio (w/c)?

The water-cement ratio (w/c) is the mass of water divided by the mass of cement in the mix. It is the single most important determinant of both concrete strength and durability — more so than the cement quantity itself.

This relationship is known as Abrams' law: for a given set of materials, compressive strength is inversely related to the w/c ratio. Lower the water, raise the strength (PCA, Design and Control of Concrete Mixtures). It's why a stiff, low-water batch outperforms a soupy one made from the same bags.

Lower w/c = stronger, more durable concrete Higher w/c = more workable but weaker, more porous concrete

w/c RatioCompressive StrengthPermeabilityNotes
0.35–0.40Very high (5,000+ psi)Very lowSelf-consolidating, high-performance
0.45–0.50High (4,000–5,000 psi)LowACI target for durable structural concrete
0.50–0.55Medium (3,000–4,000 psi)ModerateStandard residential
0.55–0.60Moderate (2,500–3,500 psi)ModerateM15/M20 nominal mixes
0.65–0.70Low (2,000–2,500 psi)HighNot recommended for structural work

ACI 318-19 Table 19.3.2.1 sets the maximum w/c (strictly, w/cm) and minimum strength by exposure class:

Exposure ClassConditionMax w/cMin f'c
F0No freeze-thaw exposureNo limit2,500 psi (17 MPa)
F1Freeze-thaw, limited contact with water0.553,500 psi (24 MPa)
F2Freeze-thaw, frequent contact with water0.454,500 psi (31 MPa)
F3Freeze-thaw, frequent water contact plus deicing chemicals0.405,000 psi (34 MPa)

Source: American Concrete Institute, ACI 318-19, Table 19.3.2.1. F1–F3 concrete must also be air-entrained. ACI 318-25 was published in 2025; check which edition your jurisdiction has adopted.

The practical challenge: adding water to a concrete mix increases workability (slump), making it easier to place. Site workers often add water to "loosen up" a stiff delivery. Each extra gallon per yd³ (about 5 L per m³) raises slump by roughly 1 inch, or 25 mm (NRMCA, CIP 26 — Jobsite Addition of Water). It also pushes the w/c up by about 0.015–0.02 and, by common field rules of thumb, cuts 28-day strength by roughly 150–300 psi (1–2 MPa). Never add water to a truck load beyond the design slump target.

How Much Water per Bag of Cement?

At a w/c of 0.50, a 50 kg bag of cement takes 25 liters of water, and a 94 lb U.S. bag takes about 5.6 gallons. Multiply the bag weight by the w/c ratio to get the water weight. One liter of water weighs 1 kg; one US gallon weighs 8.34 lb.

w/c Ratio50 kg bag40 kg bag25 kg bag94 lb bag (US)
0.4522.5 L18.0 L11.3 L5.1 gal
0.5025.0 L20.0 L12.5 L5.6 gal
0.5527.5 L22.0 L13.8 L6.2 gal
0.6030.0 L24.0 L15.0 L6.8 gal

These figures are total water. Damp sand and gravel already carry some of it, so start with about three-quarters of the water and add the rest only until the mix is workable. These tables apply to straight cement mixed with sand and gravel. Bagged pre-mix concrete lists its own water on the bag, and you should follow that.


Worked Example: M20 Mix (1:1.5:3) for 1 m³ of Concrete

This is the most commonly used nominal mix in Indian construction for reinforced concrete.

Mix ratio: 1 (cement) : 1.5 (sand) : 3 (aggregate) Sum of parts: 1 + 1.5 + 3 = 5.5

Step 1 — Dry volume Wet volume required = 1.0 m³ Dry volume = 1.0 × 1.54 = 1.54 m³ (The 1.54 factor accounts for compaction of dry ingredients when mixed with water)

Step 2 — Cement quantity Volume of cement = (1 / 5.5) × 1.54 = 0.280 m³ One standard 50-kg bag of cement = 0.0347 m³ (bulk density ≈ 1,440 kg/m³) Number of bags = 0.280 / 0.0347 = 8.07 bags Mass of cement = 0.280 × 1,440 = 403 kg (889 lb) Buy 9 bags so you have a little spare, but run the water calculation on the 403 kg that actually goes into the mix.

Step 3 — Sand quantity Volume of sand = (1.5 / 5.5) × 1.54 = 0.420 m³ Bulk density of sand ≈ 1,650 kg/m³ Mass of sand = 0.420 × 1,650 = 693 kg

Step 4 — Aggregate quantity Volume of aggregate = (3 / 5.5) × 1.54 = 0.840 m³ Bulk density of 20mm aggregate ≈ 1,550 kg/m³ Mass of aggregate = 0.840 × 1,550 = 1,302 kg

Step 5 — Water (w/c = 0.50) Water = 0.50 × 403 kg = ≈ 202 liters (53 US gal) That's 25 L per 50 kg bag. IS 456 caps reinforced work at w/c 0.55 in mild exposure (≈ 222 L here), so treat 0.55 as the ceiling, not the target. If your sand is damp, hold some of this water back — wet sand already carries part of it.

Summary for 1 m³ (1.31 yd³) of M20 concrete:

MaterialQuantity
Cement8.07 bags of 50 kg = 403 kg (889 lb) — buy 9 bags
Sand0.42 m³ ≈ 693 kg (1,528 lb)
20 mm (3/4 in.) aggregate0.84 m³ ≈ 1,302 kg (2,870 lb)
Water≈ 202 L (53 US gal) at w/c 0.50

Use the Nominal Mix M5–M25 Calculator to run this calculation for any volume and any grade.


Cement, Sand and Gravel per Cubic Meter and Cubic Yard

A 1:2:3 mix needs about 7.4 bags of 50 kg cement per m³, or 6.9 bags of 94 lb cement per yd³. The tables below apply the same 1.54 dry-volume method from the M20 example to the four most-searched ratios.

Per 1 m³ (1.31 yd³) of concrete:

Mix RatioCement50 kg Bags40 kg BagsSandGravel
1 : 1.5 : 3403 kg8.110.10.42 m³0.84 m³
1 : 2 : 3370 kg7.49.20.51 m³0.77 m³
1 : 2 : 4317 kg6.37.90.44 m³0.88 m³
1 : 3 : 6222 kg4.45.50.46 m³0.92 m³

Per 1 yd³ (27 ft³, 0.76 m³) of concrete:

Mix Ratio94 lb Cement BagsSandGravel
1 : 1.5 : 37.611.3 ft³22.7 ft³
1 : 2 : 36.913.9 ft³20.8 ft³
1 : 2 : 45.911.9 ft³23.8 ft³
1 : 3 : 64.212.5 ft³24.9 ft³

Source: Dry volume = 1.54 × wet volume; cement bulk density 1,440 kg/m³ (a 50 kg bag = 0.0347 m³); a 94 lb U.S. bag of portland cement ≈ 1 ft³. Round bags up and add 5–10% for waste.

How to scale any ratio to your batch. Add the parts, then divide your container count by the total. For 1:2:4 in a mixer that takes 14 buckets, the parts total 7, so you load 2 buckets of cement, 4 of sand and 8 of gravel. The same method answers ratio questions that include water. If 12 bags of cement make up the "4" in a 4:3:1 blend, each part is 3 bags, so the whole batch is 3 × 8 = 24 bags.

Philippine estimating tables often list 12, 9, 7.5 and 6 bags of 40 kg cement per m³ for Class AA, A, B and C. Those are higher than the figures above because the tables use their own volume and allowance assumptions. If your plans or a DPWH spec reference those tables, follow them.


Which Concrete Mix Ratio for Which Job?

Match the mix to the load and the exposure: lean mixes for fill, 1:2:4 for plain footings, 1:2:3 for slabs, and richer mixes or ready-mix for reinforced and freeze-thaw work.

ProjectMix Ratio (C:S:G)Strength TargetNotes
Blinding, mass fill under footings1 : 3 : 6 or 1 : 4 : 81,000–1,500 psi (7–10 MPa)Non-structural; only levels and seals the base
Fence and sign posts1 : 2 : 3 or 1 : 3 : 32,500–3,000 psi (17–21 MPa)Bagged post mix also works for small jobs
Plain footings (no rebar)1 : 2 : 4 or 1 : 3 : 32,500 psi (17 MPa)ACI 318 structural minimum is 2,500 psi
Paths, sidewalks, patios1 : 2 : 3 (1 : 2 : 4 in mild climates)3,000 psi (21 MPa)Use air-entrained ready-mix where it freezes
House floor slab, slab-on-grade1 : 2 : 33,000–3,500 psi (21–24 MPa)Keep w/c at 0.50 or below
Driveways, garage floors1 : 2 : 2 or 1 : 1.5 : 33,500–4,000 psi (24–28 MPa)In freeze-thaw areas with deicing salt, order air-entrained ready-mix to your local code
Reinforced beams, columns, suspended slabs1 : 1.5 : 3 minimumM20 and above / 3,000–4,000 psiFollow the engineer's spec; design mix preferred
Topping over an existing slab1 : 1.5 : 3 with 10 mm (3/8 in.) aggregate3,500+ psi (24+ MPa)Thinner than about 2 in. (50 mm)? Use a 1:3–1:4 sand-cement screed with a bonding agent

Source: ACI 318-19 (2,500 psi minimum for structural concrete; exposure classes); IS 456:2000 (M20 minimum for reinforced concrete). Mix choices are typical practice — follow your local building code and confirm structural work with the project engineer.


Mortar Mix Ratios

Mortar (used for masonry, plastering, and bedding) uses cement and sand without coarse aggregate. Common mortar mix ratios:

ApplicationMix Ratio (C:S)Compressive Strength
General masonry (brick laying)1:6Low
External plastering / render1:5Low-medium
Internal plastering1:4Medium
Structural masonry1:3Medium-high
Waterproofing / tanking1:2 with waterproof additiveHigh
Tile bedding1:3–1:4Medium

For mortar quantities, see the Mortar Calculator.


Common Mix Ratio Mistakes

1. Mixing up volume and weight batching. IS 456 actually specifies nominal mixes by mass — kilograms of aggregate per 50 kg bag of cement (Table 9) — and allows volume batching on site only with an allowance for sand bulking. The familiar 1:2:4 and 1:1.5:3 are the volume equivalents. A 50 kg bag of cement does not take up the same space as 50 kg of sand, so always check whether your source gives a volume or a weight ratio.

2. Using unwashed or poorly graded sand. Dirty sand with excess silt (>5% fines by mass) weakens the cement bond and increases water demand. A clean zone-2 sand per IS 383 is the standard for structural concrete.

3. Ignoring aggregate size limits. For slabs and beams, maximum aggregate size should not exceed 1/3 of the member thickness or 3/4 of the minimum rebar spacing. Using oversized aggregate in thin members produces voids around reinforcement.

4. Exceeding the w/c limit for workability. If the mix is too stiff, use a plasticizer (water-reducing admixture) rather than adding water. A good plasticizer can increase slump from 50 mm to 125 mm with no change in water content or strength.

5. Using nominal mixes above M20. IS 456 allows nominal mixes only up to M20. Above that, variation in aggregates and site batching makes fixed ratios unreliable. For M25 and up — or anything above about 3,500 psi (24 MPa) cylinder strength — use a design mix built on trial batches, or order ready-mix by strength.

6. Comparing a cube grade to a cylinder grade. M20, and the second number in C20/25, are cube strengths. U.S. psi grades, Australian N-grades and the first number in C20/25 are cylinder strengths. Treat M20 as 3,000 psi and you overestimate its guaranteed strength by about 25–30%.


Frequently Asked Questions

What is a 1-2-3 concrete mix?

A 1-2-3 mix is 1 part cement, 2 parts sand, and 3 parts gravel by volume. It reaches roughly 3,000 psi at 28 days — comfortably above the 2,500 psi structural floor in ACI 318-19. It's the go-to general-purpose recipe for residential slabs, driveways, footings, and posts.

What concrete mix should I use for a driveway slab?

For most residential driveways, a 1:2:3 mix (about 3,000 psi) is the baseline; bump to 3,500–4,000 psi (closer to 1:2:2) for heavy vehicles or freeze-thaw climates. Keep the water-cement ratio at 0.50 or below for durability. See how to calculate concrete for a slab for quantities.

What does M20 concrete mean?

M20 means a mix with a characteristic cube strength of 20 MPa at 28 days. On a U.S.-style cylinder test that's only about 16 MPa, or ≈ 2,300 psi; a well-batched M20 typically averages around 3,000 psi. The nominal ratio is 1:1.5:3 (cement:sand:aggregate), with a typical w/c of 0.50 (IS 456 caps reinforced work at 0.55 in mild exposure). M20 is the minimum grade for reinforced concrete in IS 456:2000.

Which concrete mix is strongest?

Among volume ratios, 1:1:2 is the richest common site mix, at roughly 4,000–4,500 psi (28–31 MPa) when batched well. Under IS 456, M20 (1:1.5:3) is the strongest grade allowed as a nominal mix; M25 and above must be design mixes. In U.S. practice, 4,000–5,000 psi (≈ M35–M45 on cubes) is the upper range for standard residential and commercial work, and 6,000–10,000 psi (41–69 MPa) is used for high-performance and prestressed elements. Those strengths come from designed mixes with admixtures, not from a richer bucket ratio.

What is the standard concrete mix for a slab?

In U.S. practice: 3,000 psi (21 MPa, ≈ M25 on cubes) for residential slabs, and 3,500–4,000 psi (24–28 MPa, ≈ M30–M35) for driveways and garage floors. Hand-batched, that's a 1:2:3 mix for the slab and about 1:2:2 for the driveway. In IS-code countries, M20 (1:1.5:3) is the minimum for reinforced slabs; use M25 or higher (a design mix) for heavier loads or harsher exposure.

Can I mix concrete by hand without a mixer?

For small batches (< 0.05 m³ or about 2 cubic feet), hand mixing in a wheelbarrow or on a mixing board is practical. Measure ingredients by volume using a consistent container. For larger batches, a drum mixer improves uniformity significantly — uneven mixing produces variable strength that typically runs 15–25% below the target.

What does 1:2:4 mean in concrete?

1:2:4 is the nominal mix for M15 grade concrete: a 15 MPa cube minimum, which is about 1,740 psi on a cylinder, and it typically averages around 2,500 psi (17 MPa). It means one part cement, two parts sand, and four parts coarse aggregate by volume. For every bag of cement (0.034 m³), you use 0.069 m³ of sand and 0.138 m³ of aggregate. It is suitable for plain concrete footings and low-load slabs, not for reinforced structural members.

What is the mix ratio for 3000 psi concrete?

For hand or mixer batching, use 1:2:3 (cement:sand:gravel by volume) at a w/c of about 0.50. That takes roughly 6.9 bags of 94 lb cement per yd³, or 7.4 bags of 50 kg per m³. A 1:3:3 mix with careful water control gets close too. Ready-mix sold as "3,000 psi" is a designed mix proportioned to average above 3,000 psi, so it's the safer choice for structural work.

What is the mix ratio for 4000 psi concrete?

About 1:2:2 or 1:1.5:3 by volume with a w/c of 0.45 or lower, roughly 7.5–8.5 bags of 94 lb cement per yd³. At 4,000 psi (28 MPa), volume batching rarely hits the target reliably, so order a 4,000 psi ready-mix for driveways, garage floors or anything structural. In freeze-thaw areas, make it air-entrained.

What is the water-cement ratio for a 1:2:4 mix?

Aim for 0.55 or lower — about 27.5 L of water per 50 kg bag, 22 L per 40 kg bag, or 6.2 US gal per 94 lb bag. IS 456 Table 9 allows up to 32 L per 50 kg bag for the M15 (1:2:4) nominal mix, which works out to w/c 0.64. Treat that as a ceiling: less water gives stronger, less porous concrete. Hold back some water if your sand is damp.

What is the mix ratio for 20 MPa and 25 MPa concrete?

20 MPa (≈ 2,900 psi, cylinder): a 1:2:3 mix at w/c 0.50 is the usual site choice; in Australia that's an N20 grade. 25 MPa (≈ 3,600 psi): roughly 1:1.5:3 to 1:2:2 at w/c 0.45, but at this strength order N25, C25/30 or a designed mix rather than relying on a bucket ratio. An Indian M25 is a 25 MPa cube grade, only about 20 MPa on a cylinder, so check which test your spec uses.

What is the mix ratio for C20 and C25 concrete?

UK DIY guides usually quote 1:2:4 as a general-purpose "C20-type" mix, and 1:1.5:3 for C25-type driveway concrete. A true C20/25 means 20 MPa on cylinders and 25 MPa on cubes (≈ 2,900 psi). Volume mixes only approximate it, so for foundations or structural work in the UK, order a BS 8500 designated mix (GEN or RC grades) from a ready-mix supplier.

What is Class A concrete?

In Philippine estimating practice, Class A is a 1:2:4 mix, Class AA is 1:1.5:3, Class B is 1:2.5:5 and Class C is 1:3:6. Philippine tables commonly allow about 9 bags of 40 kg cement per m³ for Class A, with roughly 0.5 m³ of sand and 1.0 m³ of gravel. Some U.S. state DOT specifications also use "Class A" labels, but those are strength-based ready-mix classes, not volume ratios — check the spec your plans reference.


Use the Mix Calculator

The Nominal Mix M5–M25 Calculator takes your target grade and volume as inputs and returns exact quantities of cement (bags and kg), sand (m³ and kg), aggregate (m³ and kg), and water (liters) — ready for ordering or batching.

Pouring by hand from bags? Convert your mix into a bag count to know exactly how much to buy. For mortar mixes (plastering, masonry bedding), use the Mortar Calculator.


Visit Concrete Calculator Max for full concrete mix, volume, and cost calculators.


Sources & Standards

  • American Concrete Institute, ACI 318-19: Building Code Requirements for Structural Concrete (exposure-class w/cm and strength limits, Table 19.3.2.1; 2,500 psi minimum f'c, §19.2.1.1). ACI 318-25 was published in 2025. Retrieved 2026-11-05 — concrete.org
  • Portland Cement Association (now the American Cement Association), Design and Control of Concrete Mixtures (EB001) — Abrams' law, water-cement ratio vs. strength. Retrieved 2026-06-26 — cement.org
  • Bureau of Indian Standards, IS 456:2000 — Plain and Reinforced Concrete Code of Practice (nominal mix proportions, Table 9; durability limits, Table 5; nominal mixes limited to M20 and below). Retrieved 2026-11-05 — bis.gov.in
  • Bureau of Indian Standards, IS 10262:2019 — Concrete Mix Proportioning: Guidelines (target mean strength for design mixes). Retrieved 2026-11-05 — bis.gov.in
  • CEN, EN 206 — Concrete: Specification, Performance, Production and Conformity (C cylinder/cube strength classes), with BS 8500 as the UK complement. Retrieved 2026-11-05 — bsigroup.com
  • Standards Australia, AS 1379 — Specification and Supply of Concrete (normal-class grades N20–N50). Retrieved 2026-11-05 — standards.org.au
  • National Ready Mixed Concrete Association, CIP 26 — Jobsite Addition of Water. Retrieved 2026-11-05 — nrmca.org
  • ASTM International, ASTM C270 — Standard Specification for Mortar for Unit Masonry (mortar types M, S, N, O). Retrieved 2026-06-26 — astm.org

Related guides

Need a quick result? Try the related calculator.